The Complete Guide to Pudong International Airport (PVG)

The complete one-page guide to Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG) including how to get to and from the airport (taxi/metro/maglev/bus) with times and fare estimates, nearby hotels, and much more.

Shanghai Pudong International Airport (IATA: PVG, ICAO: ZSPD) is located in China’s Shanghai Pudong New Area, about 30 km from the center of Shanghai, and is one of the country’s major air hubs.

Number of routes: 106 domestic and 114 international
Passenger throughput: 70.43 million person-times (2017)
Airport Website: http://en.shairport.com/pudongair.html
Terminals: Terminal 1 (opened 1999) and Terminal 2 (opened 2008)

The city also has a second airport which is Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport located on the opposite side of the city.

 

Getting to and from Shanghai Pudong Airport

Chinese/En Name: 上海浦东国际机场 / Shanghai Pudong International Airport
Chinese/En Address: 上海市浦东新区迎宾大道6000号 / No. 6000 Yingbin Avenue, Pudong New Area, Shanghai

 

Taxi

Taxi stands are located at T1 outside Gate 12 on 1F and T2 outside Gate 26 on 1F. Here are time and fare estimates for taking a taxi to/from Shanghai Pudong International Airport

  • To/From Downtown/CBD/People’s Square: 60 minutes and costs 170 RMB.
  • To/From the Bund: 55 minutes and costs 160 RMB.
  • To/From Nanjing Road Pedestrian Street: 58 minutes and costs 160 RMB.
  • To/From Shanghai Railway Station: 68 minutes and costs 175 RMB.
  • To/From Hongqiao Airport & Railway Station: 70 minutes and costs about 230 RMB.
  • To/From Oriental Pearl TV Tower/Shanghai Tower/Luizhui area: 60 minutes and costs 153 RMB.

 

Shanghai Metro

You can take metro line 2 directly from the airport. Metro line 2 runs through the city center passing many key tourist attractions and central business districts including Luijiazui (Shanghai Tower/Pearl Tower etc), Nanjing Road, People’s Square/Zhongshan Park, Jing’an Temple, Hongqiao Airport and Railway station. Also See: Metro map and guide.

Note: Taking the metro line to/from the airport it stops at Guanlan Road Station where you disembark and change train to continue along line 2.

Here are time and price estimates for taking the metro to/from Shanghai Pudong International Airport

  • To/From Downtown/CBD/People’s Square: 70 minutes and costs 10 RMB.
  • To/From the Bund: 70 minutes and costs 7 RMB.
  • To/From Nanjing Road Pedestrian Street: 70 minutes and costs 7 RMB.
  • To/From Shanghai Railway Station: 86 minutes and costs 7 RMB.
  • To/From Hongqiao Airport & Railway Station: 105 minutes and costs about 9 RMB.
  • To/From Oriental Pearl TV Tower/Shanghai Tower/Luizhui area: 65 minutes and costs 7 RMB.

 

line Starting point First and last time of departure
Metro Line 2 Pudong International Airport Station – Guanglan Road Station First 06:00, last 22:00
Metro Line 2 Guanglan Road Station – Xuyi East Station First 05:30, last 22:50

 

Shanghai Maglev Train Line

The Maglev is a novel option for transfers to and from Pudong Airport. From the airport, the maglev terminates at Longyang Road Station at which you can then take the Shanghai metro line 2, 7, or 16. See Metro map and guide.

 

Operation hours Pudong Airport – Longyang Road (07:02-21:42, one train at 22:15, and at 22:40)
Longyang Road – Pudong Airport (06:45-21:40)
Frequency 15 minutes (09:02-18:47), 20 minutes (07:02-8:42, 19:02-21:42)
Fare (RMB) Ordinary ticket: one way 50, round trip 80 | VIP ticket: one way 100, round trip 160
Top speed 300 km/h (07:02-8:47, 11:02-14:47, 17:02-21:42, 22:15, 22:40)
430 km/h (09:02-10:47, 15:02-16:47)

 

Public Bus

There are six airport lines in operation plus a late night bus which operates from 11pm until 45 mins after the last flight. Please see the timetables listed further below.

 

Intercity Coach

You can catch buses directly from the airport to Hangzhou, Jiaxing, Qingtian and Yiwu in Zhejiang Province, as well as Suzhou, Wuxi, Kunshan and Zhangjiagang in Jiangsu Province. Tickets available at stalls in the arrivals hall between gates 6-9. Please see the timetables listed further below.

 

Hotels near Pudong Airport

See here for our hand-picked list of hotels near Pudong Airport 

 

 

Transit visa exemption (TWOV)

A transit visa exemption policy is implemented for persons with valid international travel documents and a fixed date within 144 hours and a seat to a third country (region). Transit foreigners can choose to enter or leave the country from the sea, land, and airports of Shanghai, and stay 144 hours in the administrative area of Shanghai.

Read full details at Shanghai Immigration website.

 

At the Airport

 

Free Shuttle Bus between Terminal 1 and Terminal 2

Pick Up/Drop Off Point: T1 – Gate 23 and 27,  T2 – Gate 1 and 8
Journey Time: 5 min
Operation Time: 6:00-23:59
Frequency: every ten minutes

 

WIFI

Free. Look for the WIFI Ticket Machine and scan your passport to get a username and password.

 

Hourly Lounge

Location: Dining Floor near the Entrance of International Departures Hall – 100 RMB/hr from room and shower access.

 

Food and Shopping

You won’t have to look too hard to find a Coffee shop such as Starbucks, Costa Coffee, Pacific Coffee and several smaller chains. There is a popular Tai Hing Restuarant and in the same category Tsui Wah Restaurant serving Cantonese style cuisine. T2 offers more options that T1 including a Burger King, Maxims, Ajisen Ramen, Yonghe King and more.

For shopping, there are some 98 stores in T2 and 80 stores in T1. You can find lots of luxury fashion brands such as Swarovski, Hilfiger, Armani, Max Mara, Coach, Hugo Boss, and many more. Other stores include Shanghai famous stores, Sunrise Duty-Free, Disney store, and general conveniences.

 

Business center

Terminal 1 Terminal 2
service point service hours service point service hours
Arrive at the counter (near Gate 7) 06:00-23:00 Arrive at the counter (near Exit 2A) 06:00-23:00
B Island departure counter 06:00-23:00

 

Left-Luggage storage

Terminal 1 Terminal 2
service point service hours service point service hours
Between gates 4-5 and the gates 10-11 06:00-23:00 Departure hall near A Island and near M Island 06:00-23:00
Arrival hall pick-up area between gates 6-7 06:00-24:00 Arrival hall next to the international exit 06:00-24:00

 

Lost and found

Terminal 1 Terminal 2
service point service hours service point service hours
Arrival hall between pick-up area 8-9 06:00-23:00 Departure hall near L Island 06:00-23:00

 

Airport Location Map

My location
Get Directions

 

Airport bus Timetable

line Interval (minutes) Terminal Fare (RMB)
Airport line 1 (上海公交机场一线)

 

15-25 Hongqiao Hub East Traffic Center 30
Airport Second Line (上海公交机场二线) 15-25 City Terminal (Jing’an Temple) 22
Airport Four Line (上海公交机场四线) 15-25 Hongkou Football Stadium (Garden Road) 16-22
Airport five line (上海公交机场五线) 15-25 Shanghai train station 2-22
Airport Seven Line (上海公交机场七线) 10-20 Shanghai South Railway Station 8-20
Airport Eight Line (上海公交机场八线) 07:00 07:40

08:15 08:30

08:45 09:00

09:30 10:00

10:30 11:15

12:20 13:00

13:30 14:00

14:30 15:00

15:30 16:00

16:40 17:15

17:35 18:00

18:35 19:30

Nanhui Bus Station 2-7
Airport 9 Line (上海机场九线(非公交)) About 30 minutes during peak hours Baocheng Road, Yujian East Road (North Square of Xinzhuang Subway Station) 22
Airport ring first line (上海公交机场环一线) 30 Hangcheng Park 2-3
Night line (上海公交守航夜宵专线) No more than 45 minutes Hongqiao Hub East Traffic Center 16-30
Hotel shuttle bus (酒店穿梭巴士) No more than 30 minutes —- 68
Disney Bus Line (迪士尼公交专线) —- Disney West Bus Terminal 30

Intercity Coach Timetable

destination way Departure time Estimated drive
Hangzhou Hangzhou Civil Aviation Ticket Office 08:40 09:50 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 16:40 17:25 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:00 3 hours
Jiaxing Direct 10:20 11:50 13:40 15:10 16:30 18:00 19:30 2 hours
Yiwu Direct 09:00 11:30 14:10 17:10 18:40 4 hours and 30 minutes
Qingtian Direct 09:40 12:45 18:40 7-8 hours
Wenzhou Shanghai Passenger Transport South Station 12:40 (restarted from June 1) 6 hours
Nantong Direct 09:30 11:10 12:40 14:10 16:40 17:45 19:20 20:50 3 hours
Qidong Direct 09:40 10:50 13:40 15:40 17:40 19:20 2 hours
Kunshan Shanghai Jiaotong Bus Long Distance West Station (Hongqiao loading) 09:00 10:30 11:30 12:30 13:30 14:30 15:30 2 hours
Suzhou Shanghai Jiaotong Bus Long Distance West Station (Hongqiao loading) 09:05 10:00 10:40 11:10 11:40 12:10 12:45 13:30 14:15 14:50 15:20 16:10 16:50 17:20 18:10 18:50 19: 40 20:30 21:00 3 hours
Wuxi Shanghai Jiaotong Bus Long Distance West Station (Hongqiao loading) 09:20 10:10 11:20 12:20 13:20 14:20 15:20 16:10 17:30 18:15 18:50 19:50 20:40 3 hours
Zhangjiagang Shanghai Jiaotong Bus Long Distance West Station (Hongqiao loading) 11:40 12:50 14:40 15:40 17:40 19:40 20:10 3 hours and 30 minutes
Huzhou Nanxun (Nanjing Bus Station) 11:20 15:50 20:20 2 hours and 30 minutes
Changzhou (Direct) Changzhou Bus Station 09:40 10:40 15:05 17:05 19:10 20:35 4 hours
Taicang (Direct) Taicang Passenger Transport Bus Station 14:20 17:20 20:50 2 hours or so
Keqiao (Direct) Shaoxing Bus Station, Keqiao Passenger Transport Center 14:20 17:20 20:15 3 hours

 

Airline Routes

Domestic passenger destination

airline Waypoint
China Eastern Airlines Beijing, Baoshan, Beihai, Changchun, Changsha, Dalian, Chifeng, Diqing, Fuzhou, Guangzhou, Liuzhou, Guilin, Guiyang, Haikou, Harbin, Handan, Hefei, Huai’an, Hohhot, Huangshan, Huangyan, Jinan, Kunming, Lanzhou, Lianyungang , Lijiang, Linyi, Longyan, Tunxi, Zhangzhou, Mianyang, Jinzhou, Nanchang, Nanjing, Nanning, Ningbo, Qingdao, Sanya, Jieyang, Shenyang, Shenzhen, Shijiazhuang, Simao, Taiyuan, Tianjin, Urumqi, Wenzhou, Wuhan, Wuyishan , Xi’an, Xiamen, Xining, Xuzhou, Yantai, Yibin, Yinchuan, Zhangjiajie, Zhaotong, Zhengzhou, Zhoushan, Zhuhai
China International Airlines Beihai, Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Ningbo, Shenzhen, Wenzhou, Yantai
China Southern Airlines Changchun, Dalian, Guangzhou, Haikou, Harbin, Qiqihar, Sanya, Shenyang, Shenzhen, Zhangjiajie, Zhuhai, Beijing, Guiyang
Shanghai Airlines Beijing, Qingdao, Dalian, Weihai, Yantai, Changchun, Shenyang, Tianjin, Harbin, Chongqing, Chengdu, Wuhan, Xi’an, Shenzhen, Sanya, Jieyang, Haikou, Mianyang
Spring Airlines Qingdao, Shenyang, Tianjin, Changchun, Harbin, Dalian, Nanning, Chongqing, Taiyuan, Lanzhou, Beihai, Guiyang, Xiamen, Sanya, Changbai Mountain, Guilin
Shenzhen Airlines Shenzhen
Hainan Airlines Haikou
Chongqing Airlines Chongqing
Lucky Airlines Beihai, Qingdao, Harbin, Yinchuan, Dongying, Changzhi, Shenyang
Sichuan Airlines Chengdu, Chongqing

 

International and regional destinations

airline Waypoint
China Eastern Airlines Bali, Delhi, Dhaka, Kuala Lumpur, Mandalay, Phuket, Siem Reap, Sydney, Brisbane, Hong Kong, Taipei, Kaohsiung, Tokyo, Hiroshima, Osaka, Fukuoka, Sapporo, Nagoya, Niigata, Okayama, Chang Saki, Okinawa, Kagoshima, Komatsu, Seoul, Busan, Cheongju, Daegu, Gwangju, Jeju, Paris, New York, Los Angeles, Vancouver, Melbourne, Singapore, Bangkok, Saipan, Vientiane
China International Airlines Frankfurt, Fukuoka, Los Angeles, Milan, Nagoya, Osaka, Paris, San Francisco, Sydney, Melbourne, Tokyo, Sendai, Taipei
China Southern Airlines Kuala Lumpur, Taipei
Shanghai Airlines Hong Kong, Macau, Taipei, Osaka, Toyama, Seoul, Busan, Ho Chi Minh City, Phnom Penh, Hanoi, Bali, Phuket
Gulf Air Bahrain
Dragonair Hong Kong
Cathay Pacific Hong Kong
Hong Kong Express Airways Hong Kong
EVA Air Taipei, Kaohsiung
China Airlines Taipei, Kaohsiung
Fuxing Airlines Taipei
Japan Airlines Osaka, Nagoya, Tokyo
All Nippon Airways Osaka, Tokyo
Korean Air Busan, Cheongju, Gwangju, Seoul
Asiana Airlines Seoul, Jeju, Daegu
United Airlines Chicago, San Francisco
American airlines Chicago
Northwest Airlines Detroit, Tokyo
Continental Airlines new York
Air Canada Toronto, Vancouver
Air France Paris
Air India Mumbai, New Delhi
Air Macau Macao
Swiss International Air Lines Zurich
British Airways London
Virgin Atlantic London
Emirates Dubai
Finnair Helsinki
Indonesian Eagle Airlines Jakarta, Bali
Royal Dutch Airlines Amsterdam
Lufthansa Frankfurt, Munich
Malaysia Airlines Kuala Lumpur, Kota Kinabalu
Philippine Airlines Manila
Cebu Pacific Airways, Philippines Manila
Australian Airlines Sydney
Qatar Airways Doha
Singapore Airlines Singapore
Thai Airways Bangkok
Turkish Airlines Istanbul
Air New Zealand Auckland
Russia Airlines Moscow